Privacy Notice

Definitions

Charity                            FEAST WITH US, a registered charity.

GDPR                             The General Data Protection Regulation.

Responsible Person         Hannah Style.

Register of Systems         A register of all systems or contexts in which personal data is processed by
                                        the Charity.

The Charity needs to gather and use certain information about individuals including, but not limited to, volunteers, partners, donors and other related contacts. This policy describes how this personal data is collected, handled and stored, so as to protect the rights of the people above, to meet the Charity’s data protection standards and to comply with the law and follow good practice.

It is a strict policy that the Charity does not collect information on beneficiaries, who attend a FEAST WITH US activity, in order to protect their right to anonymity. This is with the exception of those who expressly wish, in writing, to provide their personal feedback and experience of FEAST WITH US.

This policy applies to all staff, volunteers and trustees at all locations. It applies to all data that the charity holds relating to identifiable individuals including their names, postal addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, social media addresses and any other information relating to individuals.

The information we might hold about you depends on the reason you have contacted us.

Volunteers

We will hold the information you give to us when you sign up to attend a FEAST! session through the sign-up form on our website (www.feastwithus.org.uk).

If you don’t volunteer again with us, within one year, we will delete your information. If you want your data deleted sooner, please just let us know.

Partners

We will ask for your name, contact number and email address so that we can communicate with you. We may also ask for your postal address, so that we know where you are based, which will help us collaborate more effectively.

Information we collect about you

When you visit our website, we will automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs).

Data protection principles

The Charity is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the GDPR.

Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:

  1. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;
  2. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;
  3. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  4. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
  5. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and
  6. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.”

General provisions

  1. This policy applies to all personal data processed by the Charity.
  2. The Responsible Person shall take responsibility for the Charity’s ongoing compliance with this policy.
  3. This policy shall be reviewed at least annually.
  4. The Charity shall register with the Information Commissioner’s Office as an organisation that processes personal data.

Lawful, fair and transparent processing

  1. To ensure its processing of data is lawful, fair and transparent, the Charity shall maintain a Register of Systems.
  2. The Register of Systems shall be reviewed at least annually.
  3. Individuals have the right to access their personal data and any such requests made to the charity shall be dealt with in a timely manner.

Lawful purposes

  1. All data processed by the charity must be done on one of the following lawful bases: consent, contract, legal obligation, vital interests, public task or legitimate interests (see ICO guidance for more information).
  2. The Charity shall note the appropriate lawful basis in the Register of Systems.
  3. Where consent is relied upon as a lawful basis for processing data, evidence of opt-in consent shall be kept with the personal data.
  4. Where communications are sent to individuals based on their consent, the option for the individual to revoke their consent should be clearly available and systems should be in place to ensure such revocation is reflected accurately in the Charity’s systems. 

Data minimisation

  1. The Charity shall ensure that personal data is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

Accuracy

  1. The Charity shall take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate.
  2. Where necessary for the lawful basis on which data is processed, steps shall be put in place to ensure that personal data is kept up to date.

Archiving / removal

  1. To ensure that personal data is kept for no longer than necessary, any personal data belonging to individuals who have not engaged with the Charity for more than one year, will be destroyed. The Charity will review this archiving policy annually.
  2. The archiving policy shall consider what data should/must be retained, for how long, and why.

Security

  1. The Charity shall ensure that personal data is stored securely using modern software that is kept-up-to-date. 
  2. Access to personal data shall be limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security should be in place to avoid unauthorised sharing of information.
  3. When personal data is deleted this should be done safely such that the data is irrecoverable.
  4. Appropriate back-up and disaster recovery solutions shall be in place.

Breach

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, the Charity shall promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach to the ICO (more information on the ICO website).

SUBJECT ACCESS REQUESTS

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by the Charity are entitled to ask what information the Charity holds on them and why, ask how to gain access to it, be informed how to keep it up to date and be informed how the Charity is meeting its data protection obligations. If an individual contacts the Charity requesting this information, this is called a subject access request.

Subject access requests should be made by email addressed to the Charity. The Charity will provide the relevant data within 30 days or contact you stating why this is not possible and how long they will need to collect the relevant information.

The Charity will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing over any information.

In certain circumstances, the Data Protection Act allows personal data to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies. The Charity will ensure the request is legitimate, seeking advice from the Board and from the charity’s legal advisers where necessary before making any disclosure.

Changes to this policy

We keep all of our policies under regular review. This policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.

END OF POLICY


Volunteer Policy

Introduction

Activities

  • delivery of regular hot, nutritious meals for adults at risk in a social setting
  • meals are based on surplus food donated by local retailers
  • meals are collaboratively made by adults at risk and volunteers
  • meals are held in community centres and hostels for homeless people

Aims to:

  • prevent malnutrition in adults at risk
  • promote community cohesion and opportunities for adults at risk
  • promote sustainable eating habits

Objectives:

  • Establish, develop and maintain relationships with staff at local host hostels and community centres with kitchens
  • Establish relationships with local food retailers who can supply surplus yet edible food which is past its sell-by date and/or is within the expiry date
  • Provide prospective volunteers with the means to access volunteering opportunities
  • Provide opportunities for people who are socially isolated and vulnerable, for example in social interaction and in meal preparation
  • Destigmatise homelessness, mental ill-health, asylum-seeking, conviction and addiction amongst other factors contributing to marginalisation.

FEAST WITH US is committed to involving volunteers directly within the organisation to:

  • Contribute to the delivery of our services
  • Form our board of trustees
  • Make sure we are responsive to the needs of our users
  • Provide different skills and perspectives
  • Offer opportunities for participation by people who might otherwise be excluded

2.  Principles

This volunteer policy sets out the principles and practice by which we involve volunteers. Please also refer to the volunteer handbook.

FEAST WITH US:

  • Recognises that voluntary work brings benefits to service users, volunteers and paid staff
  • Will ensure that volunteers are properly integrated into the organisational structure and that mechanisms are in place for them to contribute to the volunteer centre’s work
  • Will not introduce volunteers to replace paid staff
  • Expects that staff at all levels will work positively with volunteers and, where appropriate, will actively seek to involve them in their work
  • Recognises that volunteers require satisfying work and personal development and will seek to help volunteers meet these needs, as well as providing the training for them to do their work effectively
  • Will endeavour to identify and cover the costs of volunteers’ expenses
  • Recognises that volunteer management is a designated responsibility within specific posts
  • Will endeavour to involve volunteers from a wide range of backgrounds and abilities and ensure our volunteering opportunities are as accessible as possible.

3.  Recruitment

Recruitment of volunteers will generally be from all sections of the community, and will be in line with the FEAST WITH US Equal Opportunities Policy.  Positive action in recruitment may be used where appropriate.

Anyone interested in becoming a volunteer/board member for FEAST WITH US will be invited for an informal chat with the volunteer coordinator, which may be at a FEAST! session. They will be given an information pack including information about FEAST WITH US, their role, professional boundaries, and food safety and hygiene principles. In this conversation, they will be asked to explain their intentions for participating in FEAST! and to share their experiences and interests so that there is an opportunity to discuss alternative volunteering roles both with FEAST WITH US and other organisations. 

Every volunteer role will undergo a risk assessment, including DBS certification to volunteer with vulnerable adults. Potential volunteers for such roles will be required to join the Protection of Vulnerable Groups (PVG) Scheme, and scheme records and/or disclosure records will be accessed.  This information will be dealt with in the strictest confidence and will not necessarily prejudice the person being accepted for voluntary work.

4.  Induction and Training

Volunteers will be given induction and training appropriate to the specific tasks to be undertaken. For the majority, this will be to volunteer to collect surplus with adults at risk and to prepare meals alongside vulnerable adults. Volunteers will receive a role description and volunteer agreement containing full information about their chosen area of work and a clear idea of their responsibilities and the volunteer’s responsibilities to them. 

5.  Support and the Volunteer’s Voice

Volunteers will be assigned to the Volunteer Coordinator who will provide regular support. Support sessions will provide the opportunity for ongoing dialogue about the development of the volunteering role and any advice and guidance as needed.  Where the volunteering role is emotionally demanding these sessions also give volunteers the opportunity to access emotional support from the organisation. On the basis of their voluntary work, volunteers will have the right to request a reference. Volunteers will be supported to move on to other options where volunteers choose to wish to move on. Volunteers will be consulted in decisions which affect them.  FEAST WITH US is committed to developing consultation and representational procedures for volunteers.

7.  Confidential Records

Minimum details will be kept on volunteers.  This will include the registration form, references, placement details, crisis contact, correspondence and any other relevant information in accordance with FEAST WITH US confidentiality policy.

8.  Expenses

FEAST WITH US will ensure that there is a clear and accessible system to enable volunteers to claim out of pocket expenses, by way of providing receipts (manual or electronic) to the Volunteer Coordinator. The Volunteer Coordinator will inform the trustees who manage the accounting document. 

9.  Insurance

Volunteers will be covered by insurance while carrying out agreed duties, as per the indemnity insurance policy. 

10.  Health and Safety

FEAST WITH US will take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure the volunteers’ health, safety and welfare while at work in accordance with the centre’s Health and Safety policy. 

11.  Equal Opportunities

Volunteers and staff will work in accordance with the FEAST WITH US equal opportunities policy and will prevent discrimination on any grounds. 

12.  Problems

FEAST WITH US has a policy to help deal with grievances that volunteers may have.  In line with this policy volunteers have the right to discuss any concerns they may have with their named contact at any time. (we have the right to chuck out? Or to give warning?)

13.  Endings

When volunteers move on from their role at FEAST WITH US they will be asked to provide feedback on the volunteering experience by way of an exit questionnaire and/or interview with the volunteer coordinator/chair of the board. FEAST WITH US has a policy on how it will deal with any disciplinary issue regarding a volunteer.

15.  Monitoring and Evaluation

FEAST WITH US will systematically monitor and evaluate its use of volunteers with reference to this Volunteer Policy.

We keep all of our policies under regular review. This policy was last updated in June 2017.

END OF POLICY


Safeguarding Policy

Feast with Us (“FEAST”) is committed to ensuring that vulnerable people are not abused and that working practices minimise the risk of abuse.


Living a life that is free from harm and abuse is a fundamental right of every person. All of us need to act as good neighbours and citizens in looking out for one another and seeking to prevent the isolation which can easily lead to abusive situations and put adults at risk of harm.


FEAST is committed to working with the main statutory agencies – local councils, the police and NHS organisations and other local voluntary organisations to promote safer communities, to prevent harm and abuse and to deal with suspected or actual cases of abuse. Our procedures aim to make sure that the safety, needs and interests of adults at risk are always respected and upheld. This includes upholding human rights.


FEAST is committed to working within the framework of the London multi-agency policy and procedures (http://www.scie.org.uk/publications/reports/report39.asp) to:

  • improve inter-agency working
  • avoid people falling between the gaps in services
  • reduce duplication of work
  • gain a better understanding of safeguarding across all agencies
  • ensure alignment of language used across agencies.

All staff and volunteers, in whatever setting and role, are the frontline in preventing harm or abuse occurring and empowering the person at risk to take action where concerns arise.
 

Who is an "adult at risk"

An "adult at risk" is someone who is 18 years or over who may be in need of community care due to a mental health problem, learning disability, physical disability, age or illness. As a result, they may find it difficult to  protect themselves from abuse.
 

What is abuse?
There are many different types of abuse:

PHYSICAL ABUSE is the non-accidental infliction of physical force that results (or could result) in bodily injury, pain or impairment.
Example behaviour hitting, slapping, pushing, kicking, intentional misuse of medication,
confinement, restraint or other inappropriate sanctions.
Signs of physical abuse --- Unexplained bruising, fractures, burns, cuts or marks, several different explanations provided for an injury, Unexplained weight loss, dehydration or complaints of hunger, any self-inflicted injury, Untreated medical problems, Over or under medication, Poor personal hygiene including incontinence
 

EMOTIONAL/PSYCHOLOGICAL ABUSE is any action which has an adverse impact on the emotional wellbeing of individuals, causing suffering or affecting their quality of life and can occur with other forms of abuse.
Example behaviour being ignored, threats of harm or abandonment, deprivation of contact or communication, withdrawal from services or supportive networks, humiliation, blaming, bullying, controlling, intimidation, coercion, harassment or verbal abuse/excessive criticism.
Signs of emotional abuse --- Unexplained fear or defensiveness, Anxiety, withdrawal, low self-esteem, depression, self-harm, Lack of concentration, Difficulty in gaining access to the individual on their own, or the individual having the opportunity to contact you

SEXUAL ABUSE is the direct or indirect involvement of an individual in sexual activity which they do not have the capacity to understand, have not consented to, or to which they were pressurised into consenting.
Example behaviour includes non-contact acts such as indecent exposure, pornography, serious teasing, innuendo or harassment and contact acts such as being coerced to touch parts of the body, rape or assault.
Signs of sexual abuse --- Sexually transmitted disease or pregnancy, Pain, injury or itching in the anal, genital or abdominal area, Sexual inappropriate behaviour, not wanting to be touched, obsession with washing.


DISCRIMINATORY ABUSE is abusive or derisive attitudes or behaviour motivated by prejudice against an individual because he/she is perceived to belong to a specific group; this may be age, gender, ethnicity, religion, disability or sexual orientation amongst others.
Example behaviour includes harassment, belittling or humiliation, racist/ sexist slurs or hate crime.
Signs of discriminatory abuse --- Over critical or insulting remarks about an individual, Lack of self-esteem, Emotional withdrawal and symptoms of depression, Religious and cultural needs are not met, regarding someone as being intrinsically different from other human beings

FINANCIAL ABUSE is the theft, or misuse of money or personal possessions.
Example behaviour includes theft, fraud, exploitation, pressure in connection with wills, property or inheritance or financial transactions, or the misuse or misappropriation of property, possessions or benefits.
Signs of financial abuse --- Person lacking goods or services they can afford, Person not having normal home comforts as others, Unusual difficulty with finances, Not paying bills, Visitors whose visits always coincide with the day a person’s benefits are cashed

NEGLECT or acts of omission means an individual is treated unsatisfactorily, which causes them harm, by not providing an adequate standard of care or failing to act when appropriate, either deliberately or by default.
Example behaviour includes ignoring physical or medical care needs, failure to respond to a person’s needs or preventing someone else from meeting these needs, failure to support access to health, social care or educational services, preventing someone form interacting with others or the withholding of the necessities of life e.g. medication or heating.
Signs of neglect --- malnutrition, neglect of accommodation, including adequate lighting or heating, failure to provide basic personal care needs, Failure to give correct level of medication, failure to ensure appropriate privacy and dignity

INSTITUTIONAL ABUSE is the mistreatment or neglect of an adult at risk by a regime, or individuals within settings and services, that adults at risk live in or use. Such abuse violates the person’s dignity.
Example behaviour includes inappropriate use of rules and procedures, deprived environment, lack of stimulation or lack of tailored support
Signs of institutional abuse --- Instances of professionals having treated individuals badly or unsatisfactorily, or acting in a way that causes harm to them, Lack of personal clothing  and possessions.

What to do if an adult experiencing abuse tells you about it
If an adult experiencing abuse or neglect speaks to you about this, assure them that you are taking them seriously. Listen carefully to what they are saying, stay calm and get a clear and factual picture of the concern. Be honest and avoid making assurances that you may not be able to keep, for example, complete confidentiality. Be clear and say that you need to report the abuse. Do not be judgemental and try to keep an open mind.


Do not keep concerns relating to potential abuse of vulnerable adults to yourself. Confidentiality may NOT be maintained if the withholding of information will prejudice the welfare of the adult.

All staff (professionals and volunteers) of any service involved with adults at risk should inform the relevant manager if they are concerned that an adult has been abused or may be at risk of harm. If you hear about an incident of abuse from a third party (this is when someone else tells you about what they have heard or seen happen to a vulnerable adult at risk), encourage them to report it themselves or help them to report the facts of what they know.

What to do if you suspect abuse?
Everyone with a duty of care to an adult at risk should:

  • act to protect the adult at risk
  • deal with immediate needs and ensure the person is, as far as possible, central to the decision-making process
  • report the abuse to an appropriate person or service (e.g. the FEAST Volunteer Coordinator or any one of the FEAST trustees)
  • if a crime has or may have been committed, contact the police to discuss or report it
  • record the events.

A concern may be a direct disclosure by the adult at risk, or a concern raised by staff or volunteers, others using the service, a carer or member of the public, or an observation of the behaviour of the adult at risk, or the behaviour of another.

How to make a report of suspected abuse?
All concerns of abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult at risk can be reported to the Camden Adult Social Care Services Information and Access Team on 020 7974 400 (9-5), or 020 7974 4444 (outside office hours).
However, if a serious crime has taken place or there is a need for an immediate police response to protect the adult at risk, consider dialling 999. For less urgent cases, the Camden Police Safety Unit is available on 020 7404 1212 and can be contacted via e-mail at the following address: csu.camden@met.police.uk


What happens when I make a report of suspected abuse?
Referrals to the Camden Adult Social Care Services Information and Access Team will be taken from anyone who has a concern that an adult is at risk. Details from the referrer about the allegation of abuse will be needed so it is helpful to have the facts of the circumstances ready to hand. 

The referral may be passed to the local safeguarding adults team or allocated to a worker who will seek to:

  • clarify the circumstances of the alleged abuse or neglect
  • take any immediate steps to protect the adult at risk, if needed
  • decide if the safeguarding adult procedures are the required and appropriate response to the situation
  • work in partnership with other agencies, like the police or health services, where necessary.

The allocated worker will call a multi-agency strategy meeting where details of the investigation and responsibilities will be agreed. Protecting adults at risk is the responsibility of all the agencies working together and they will all follow the "Protecting adults at risk: London multi-agency policy and procedures to safeguard
adults from abuse" (http://www.scie.org.uk/publications/reports/report39.asp)

Personnel and Training
The responsible trustee for ensuring the implementation of the safeguarding adults policy is Hannah Style. They will maintain an overview of safeguarding concerns, take a lead on liaising with other agencies and keeping informed about local developments in safeguarding. They will ensure that all staff and volunteers at FEAST have access to relevant training and support.

Allegations of abuse by volunteers or staff
Volunteers and staff themselves may be the subject of an allegation of abuse. If you are the subject of such and allegation or made aware of an allegation then you must immediately report this to the lead member of staff responsible for ensuring the implementation of the safeguarding vulnerable adults policy. In these instances FEAST will report to allegation to Social Services and ensure that they are given all assistance pursing any investigation. Suspension and/or disciplinary action may be taken.

In these circumstances FEAST will be as supportive as possible to the employee or volunteer concerned who will also be encouraged to seek appropriate external help and support.

Staff and volunteer recruitment
When staff and volunteers are being recruited to roles that involved regular direct work with vulnerable adults this will be taken into account by FEAST in the recruitment process, which will include, as relevant and required, DBS checks, take up of appropriate references, and relevant interview questions to ensure safer recruitment.

Signed by: Hannah Style

Position in organisation: Safeguarding Officer

We keep all of our policies under regular review. This policy was last updated in June 2017.

END OF POLICY

USEFUL CONTACTS

Action on Elder Abuse

Protect, and prevent the abuse of, vulnerable older adults

www.elderabuse.org.uk
Elder Abuse Response Line - 0808 808 8141
enquiries@elderabuse.org.uk

SeniorLine

Telephone helpline run by Help the Aged, providing information and advice for people over 50

0808 800 6565
seniorline@helptheaged.org.uk

Values into Action

Working for rights, equality and citizenship for all people with learning disabilities

www.viauk.org

Men’s Aid

Free practical advice and support for men who have been abused

0871 223 9986
(8am – 8pm seven days a week)

Women’s Aid

National charity working to end domestic violence against women and children.

www.womensaid.org.uk

National Domestic Violence Helpline 

0808 2000 247

Samaritans

24 hour helpline providing non- judgemental, confidential, emotional support to anyone in a crisis

www.samaritans.org
0845 7 90 90 90

Victim Support

Free and confidential help to victims of crime, their family, friends and anyone else affected

www.victimsupport.org.uk
0845 30 30 900

Childline

Free confidential helpline for children needing advice on abuse, bullying and other concerns:

www.childline.org.uk
0800 1111

Kidscape

A charity working to prevent bullying and child sexual abuse:

www.kidscape.org.uk
08451 205204

Women’s Aid

National charity working to end domestic violence against women:

www.womensaid.org.uk